The Club

Club Championship

Congratulations to those that made 2018’s Run of 18 a success.  The winner in the men's competition was Steve Wood and in the women's it was Elaine Heyes.  For 2019 the competition will be slightly different so please read on for the new rules and races.

If you haven’t been involved before please ask Luke at training how it works, or read the rules below.

2018 saw the successful introduction of two new competitions: Wear The Shirt and Personal Bests.  These, alongside the more than 50 fixtures offered in the Run of 18 meant we could have raced ourselves silly.  So, the list of fixtures for 2019 has been scaled back and the format changed slightly to a Club Championship, offering realistic target races for all members.

In brief, you only need to race 10 of the 16 fixtures shown below to give yourself a chance to win.  There is a mixture of seasonal races from cross-country to track, relays to 5k, 10k and marathon.

The CAC training plans will be working in line with these races so they’ll be a great way of testing your fitness.

Rules

The competition is open to all Clevedon AC members who had paid their annual membership fee by 1st January 2019.

Participants must complete 10 or more of the races listed in order to qualify for the competition.  

Prizes will be awarded in December 2019 to the first, second and third placed male athletes and the first, second and third placed female athletes.  There are no age group prizes.

At the end of the competition the winners will be those that have accumulated the most points. Points will be awarded to each participant that completes a listed race based on the following criteria:

  • 1st placed Clevedon AC athlete = 25 points
  • 2nd placed Clevedon AC athlete = 24 points
  • 3rd placed Clevedon AC athlete = 23 points
  • 4th placed Clevedon AC athlete = 22 points
  • 5th placed Clevedon AC athlete = 21 points
  • 6th placed Clevedon AC athlete = 20 points

...and so on down to 1 point for the 25th placed Clevedon AC athlete.

If there are more than 25 Clevedon finishers in either the Men's or Ladies races then each member finishing in 26th place or lower will be awarded zero points.  

For the purposes of the competition Men's and Ladies race results will be treated separately.  

No points will be awarded where an athlete does not complete a race or does not feature in the organiser's official results.

Competitors will have sole responsibility for organising their own entries to races.  XC race entries will continue to be coordinated on the day of the race by Team Captains/Managers. 

The Club Championship Coordinator is Luke Murray. All queries relating to the competition should be sent to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Updates will be released monthly by email and will also be made available on the club website.

The dates of some of the races have not yet been confirmed and there is likely to be a need to make changes due to date conflicts. Any changes required to the race schedule will be discussed and agreed by the Clevedon A.C. Committee. Members will be notified of changes as soon as possible.

For the park run date you may race anywhere in the UK. You will be given points based on your finishing time relating to any other members racing on that day.

Bonus Points – 15 bonus points and 1 race count will be awarded to anyone competing a marathon (or further) at any point between January 1st and December 1st (no more than once in the year). 

You must notify the race coordinator within 30 days of completing the race.

Bonus Points – 15 bonus points and 1 race count will be awarded to anyone competing a half marathon, other than the race listed, at any point between January 1st and December 1st (no more than once in the year). You must notify the race coordinator within 30 days of completing the race.

Fixtures

Date

Race

Link

Race Number

January

 

 

 

Sunday 6th

EA SW Cross Country Champs

www.events.englandathletics.org/event/england-athletics-sw-cross-country-championships-2019/profile

1

February

 

 

 

Sunday 7th

Glos. Cross Country (pitville park)

www.athletics4u.co.uk/cross-country/

2

Thursday 14th

Weston Prom Run 5m

www.westonac.co.uk/promrun/

3

March

 

 

 

Thursday 14th

Weston Prom Run 5m

www.westonac.co.uk/promrun/

4

April

 

 

 

Saturday 6th

Park Run of Choice

http://www.parkrun.org.uk/

5

May

 

 

 

Sunday 12th

Tewkesbury Half Marathon

www.tewkesburyhalf.com

6

July

 

 

 

tbc

Track Meet

 

7

tbc

GWR Towpath 10k Mobmatch

www.greatwesternrunners.org.uk

8

August

 

 

 

tbc

Gloucester Road Relays

 

9

tbc

Track Meet

 

10

Saturday 31st

Dartmouth Regatta 5m

www.dartmouthregatta.co.uk/road-race.html

11

September

 

 

 

tbc

Midland 4/6 Stage Road Relays

www.midlandathletics.org.uk

12

October

 

 

 

tbc

Gloucester League Cross Country

www.athletics4u.co.uk/cross-country/

13

November

 

 

 

tbc

Gloucester League Cross Country

www.athletics4u.co.uk/cross-country/

14

Bonus Races

 

 

 

 

Any other Half Marathon in 2019

15 points

15

 

Any one Marathon distance + in 2019

15 points

16 

February Standings

Men's Competition

Male

Race & Date

Race 

Points

Points

 

06.01.19

14.02.19

17.02.19

Count

(Bonus)

(Total)

Name

SW XC cham

Prom Run

Glos XC Pitv

 

 

 

Gary Lewis

17

20

20

3

 

57

Chris Davies

16

17

19

3

 

52

Steve Wood

23

24

 

2

 

47

Ben Burns

20

23

 

2

 

43

Matt Crocker

21

22

 

2

 

43

Martin Hewlett

22

 

21

2

 

43

Tom Abrahams

18

21

 

2

 

39

Lee Southernwood

24

 

 

2

15

39

Pete Wheddon

15

19

 

2

 

34

Rob Grubb

14

 

16

2

 

30

Robbie Stewart

 

 

24

1

 

24

Sam Tabbiner

 

 

23

1

 

23

Matthew Evans

 

 

22

1

 

22

Stuart Heath

19

 

 

1

 

19

Nigel Charman

 

18

 

1

 

18

Jason Moss

 

 

18

1

 

18

Adrian Wilkinson

 

 

17

1

 

17

Andy King

 

16

 

1

 

16

Tim Wookey

13

 

 

1

 

13

Women's Competition

Female

Race & Date

Race 

Points

Points

 

06.01.19

14.02.19

17.02.19

Count

(Bonus)

(Total)

Name

SW XC cham

Prom Run

Glos XC Pitv

 

 

 

Marie Lochrie

21

16

23

3

 

60

Fran Rawlings

25

25

 

2

 

50

Debbie Powell

24

24

 

2

 

48

Helen Ball

 

20

24

2

 

44

Sally Richards

22

18

 

2

 

40

Jo Gallagher

 

 

25

1

 

25

Donna Davies

23

 

 

1

 

23

Laura Meech

 

23

 

1

 

23

Lara Carty

 

22

 

1

 

22

Ashley Lockton

 

 

22

1

 

22

Jemma Lewis

 

21

 

1

 

21

Laura Croker

 

19

 

1

 

19

Vicki Leckie

 

17

 

1

 

17

Results

2018

Men's Competition

Ladies' Competition

2017

Men's Competition

  1. Steve Wood
  2. Martin Hewlett
  3. Matt Crocker

Ladies' Competition

  1. Dawn Barcham
  2. Laura Meech
  3. Helen Ball

2016

Men's Competition

  1. Steve Wood
  2. Tom Abrahams
  3. Gary Lewis

Ladies' Competition

  1. Jemma Lewis
  2. Laura Meech
  3. Sally Richards

2015

Men's Competition

  1. Alex Crossland

Ladies' Competition

  1. Laura Meech

2014

Men's Competition

  1. Nick Hides
  2. Alex Crossland
  3. Morph Richards

Ladies' Competition

  1. Helen Ball
  2. Sally Dennis