Contests

Run of 18

Run of 18 2017 winners

Congratulations to those that made 2017’s Run of 18 a success.  The winner in the men's competition was Steve Wood and in the women's it was Dawn Barcham.  Who will step up to claim their crowns in 2018?

Please see below for the opening fixtures and the rules for 2018’s contest.  

If you haven’t been involved before please ask Luke at training how it works, or read the rules below.

2018 Rules

The competition is open to all Clevedon AC members who had paid their annual membership fee by 1st January 2018.

Participants must complete 18 or more of the races listed in order to qualify for the competition.  

Prizes will be awarded in December 2018 to the first, second and third placed male athletes and the first, second and third placed female athletes.  There are no age group prizes.

At the end of the competition the winners will be those that have accumulated the most points. Points will be awarded to each participant that completes a listed race based on the following criteria: 

  • 1st placed Clevedon AC athlete = 25 points
  • 2nd placed Clevedon AC athlete = 24 points
  • 3rd placed Clevedon AC athlete = 23 points
  • 4th placed Clevedon AC athlete = 22 points
  • 5th placed Clevedon AC athlete = 21 points
  • 6th placed Clevedon AC athlete = 20 points

...down to a minimum of 1 point for the 25th placed Clevedon AC athlete.

If there are more than 25 Clevedon finishers in either the Men's or Ladies races then each member finishing in 26th place or lower will be awarded zero points.

For the purposes of the competition Men's and Ladies race results will be treated separately.  

No points will be awarded where an athlete does not complete a race or does not feature in the organiser's official results.

Competitors will have sole responsibility for organising their own entries to races.  XC race entries will continue to be coordinated on the day of the race by Team Captains/Managers. 

The Run of 18 Coordinator is Luke Murray. All queries relating to the competition should be sent to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Run of 18 updates will be released monthly by email and will also be made available on the club website.

The dates of some of the races have not yet been confirmed and there is likely to be a need to make changes due to date conflicts. Any changes required to the race schedule will be discussed and agreed by the Clevedon A.C. Committee. Members will be notified of changes as soon as possible.

For the park run dates you may race anywhere in the UK. You will be given points based on your finishing time relating to any other members racing on that day.

Target Races – 5 bonus points will be awarded for participating in CAC targeted races.  These are shown in orange in the fixtures table below.

Bonus Points – 10 bonus points and 1 race count will be awarded to anyone competing a marathon (or further) at any point between January 1st and December 1st. You must notify the race coordinator within 30 days of race date.

Bonus Points - 10 bonus points and 1 race count will be awarded to anyone competing in a race outside of Great Britain between January 1st and December 1st. You must notify the race coordinator within 30 days of race date. A photo in your club vest please!

The ‘Joker’ - Playing the joker anytime before your chosen race doubles your points. You may only play the joker once in 2018 and you must let the race co-ordinator know before the gun goes. 

2018 Standings (End of June)

Men's Competition

Male

 

Race & Date

 

 

 

 

Race Count

Points

 

 

04.06.18

16.06.18

26.06.18

29.06.18

Bonus

 

 

Name

C/F

Blaise Blaz

Park Run

Filton Flyer

Nailsea 10k

Points

 

 

Steve Wood

311

 

25

50

 

 

15

386

Tom Abrahams

287

 

 

 

 

 

12

287

Gary Lewis

196

 

 

 

23

 

11

219

Matt Crocker

202

 

 

 

 

 

9

202

Martin Hewlett

153

 

 

 

24

 

8

177

Lee Southernwood

167

 

 

 

 

 

7

167

Nigel Charman

149

 

 

 

 

 

8

149

Ryan Kestle

132

 

 

 

 

 

6

132

Luke Murray

127

 

 

 

 

 

5

127

Jed Bartlett

99

25

 

 

 

 

5

124

Nathan Walpole

95

 

 

 

 

 

5

95

Pete Wheddon

91

 

 

 

 

 

5

91

Malc Roberts

88

 

 

 

 

 

4

88

Si Hawkes

81

 

 

 

 

 

6

81

Alex Crossland

80

 

 

 

 

 

3

80

Kev Neads

60

 

20

 

 

 

4

80

Simon Smith

76

 

 

 

 

 

5

76

Paul Green

67

 

 

 

 

 

5

67

Paul Bird

45

 

21

 

 

 

3

66

Nick Hides

40

 

24

 

 

 

3

64

Clive Richards

62

 

 

 

 

 

3

62

Andy King

38

23

 

 

 

 

5

61

Stuart Heath

56

 

 

 

 

 

3

56

Alex Murray

55

 

 

 

 

 

3

55

Andy Heyes

49

 

 

 

 

 

2

49

Chris Davies

26

 

23

 

 

 

3

49

Tim Nabosi

22

 

 

 

25

 

1

47

James Hollis

43

 

 

 

 

 

2

43

Tim Wookey

42

 

 

 

 

 

3

42

Mike Andrews

19

 

 

 

21

 

1

40

Tony Dauncey

30

 

 

 

 

 

3

30

Andy Shaw

0

24

 

 

 

 

1

24

Neil Maston

0

 

 

 

22

 

1

22

Jason Lamine

0

 

22

 

 

 

1

22

Ben Sharp

22

 

 

 

 

 

1

22

Chris Hillier

22

 

 

 

 

 

1

22

Ben Burns

20

 

 

 

 

 

1

20

Jason Moss

12

 

 

 

 

 

1

12

Andrew Mooney

9

 

 

 

 

 

1

9

Women's Competition

Female

 

Race & Date

 

 

 

 

Race Count

Points

 

 

04.06.18

16.06.18

26.06.18

29.06.18

Bonus

 

 

Name

C/F

Blaise Blaz

Park Run

Filton Flyer

Nailsea 10k

Points

 

 

Elaine Heyes

135

25

24

50

 

 

10

234

Jemma Lewis

203

 

 

 

25

 

11

228

Jen Bishop

200

 

 

 

 

 

8

200

Sally Richards

164

 

 

 

 

 

8

164

Marie Lochrie

149

 

 

 

 

 

8

149

Laura Meech

144

 

 

 

 

 

6

144

Lindsey Kestle

139

 

 

 

 

 

6

139

Helen Ball

136

 

 

 

 

 

7

136

Dawn Barcham

91

 

 

23

 

 

6

114

Sophie Bridges

102

 

 

 

 

 

5

102

Kerry Coombes

81

 

 

 

 

 

5

81

Jo Gallagher

75

 

 

 

 

 

3

75

Lara Carty

74

 

 

 

 

 

4

74

Annie Smith

70

 

 

 

 

 

3

70

Kate Millard

67

 

 

 

 

 

3

67

Paula Hall

56

 

 

 

 

 

3

56

Alison Roberts

54

 

 

 

 

 

2

54

Steph James

37

 

 

 

 

 

3

37

Sue Jones

25

 

 

 

 

 

1

25

Donna Davies

0

 

25

 

 

 

1

25

Jane Cooley

0

 

 

24

 

 

1

24

Katie Watts

22

 

 

 

 

 

2

22

Jeanne Fairs

21

 

 

 

 

 

1

21

Laura Croker

20

 

 

 

 

 

1

20

Sophie Heath

20

 

 

 

 

 

1

20

Lisa Young

15

 

 

 

 

 

1

15

Kathryn Mortimore

12

 

 

 

 

 

1

12

Kate Dewfall

11

 

 

 

 

 

1

11

Lucy Burston

8

 

 

 

 

 

1

8

 

Fixtures for 2018

 

 

Date

Race

Link

Race Number

 

January

 

 

 

Mon

1st

Hangover 10k

www.westonac.co.uk/hangover/

1

Sun

7th

EA SW Cross Country Champs

www.fullonsport.com/event/72661/profile

2

Sat

13th

Park Run 5k

www.parkrun.org.uk/

3

Thu

25th

Weston Prom Run 5m

www.westonac.co.uk/promrun/

4

 

February

 

 

 

Sat

10th

Park Run 5k

www.parkrun.org.uk/

5

Sat

17th

Glos. Cross Country Cheltenham

www.athletics4u.co.uk/cross-country/

6

Thu

22nd

Weston Prom Run 5m

www.westonac.co.uk/promrun/

7

Sun

25th

Two Bays Tough Ten

www.twobaystoughten.co.uk/

8

 

March

 

 

 

Sat

3rd

Glos. Cross Country 

www.athletics4u.co.uk/cross-country/

CANCELLED

Sat

10th

Park Run 5k

www.parkrun.org.uk/

10

Thu

22nd

Weston Prom Run 5m

www.westonac.co.uk/promrun/

11

Sun

25th

Gloucester 20

www.gloucesterac.co.uk

12

 

April

 

 

 

Thu

5th

Burnham 5k

www.bospool.com/running

13

Sun

15th

Chedworth 10m MT

www.cirencester-ac.org.uk/

CANCELLED

Thu

26th

Weston Prom Run 5m

www.westonac.co.uk/promrun/

15

Sun

29th

Pensford 10k trail

http://pensford10k.co.uk/

16

 

May

 

 

 

Sat

5th

Park Run 5k

www.parkrun.org.uk/

17

Weds

9th

Bitton 5k

www.bittonroadrunners.co.uk

18

Sun

13th

Tewkesbury Half Marathon

www.tewkesburyhalf.com

19

Thu

24th

Weston Prom Run 5m

www.westonac.co.uk/promrun/

20

Tues

29th

Filton Flyer

www.bristolandwestac.org/2018/01/22/the-filton-flyer-5k-here-at-last/

21

 

June

 

 

 

Mon

4th

Blaise Blazer

www.westburyharriers.com

22

Sat

16th

Park Run 5k

www.parkrun.org.uk/

23

Tues

26th

Filton Flyer

www.bristolandwestac.org/2018/01/22/the-filton-flyer-5k-here-at-last/

24

Fri

29th

Nailsea Festival 'B & B' 10k

www.nailsearunningclub.org.uk/club-races/

25

 

July

 

 

 

Tue

3rd

Sri Chimnoy 2m Eastville Park

www.uk.srichinmoyraces.org/races/bristol

26

Sat

7th

Park Run 5k

www.parkrun.org.uk/

27

Wed

11th

Bitton Easyrunner 5k

www.bittonroadrunners.co.uk

28

Fri

27th

GWR Towpath 10k Mobmatch

www.greatwesternrunners.org.uk

29

 

August

 

 

 

Sat

11th

Park Run 5k

www.parkrun.org.uk/

30

Sun

26th

Avon Road Relays

Sign up with Sally / Morph!

31

 

September

 

 

 

Sat

1st

Dartmouth Regatta 5m

www.dartmouthregatta.co.uk/road-race.html

32

Sat

1st

Gloucester Road Relays

www.beyondthelimitations.org.uk/glosrelay2018info.htm

33

Sat

8th

Park Run 5k

www.parkrun.org.uk/

34

Thu

20th

Weston Prom Run 5m

www.westonac.co.uk/promrun/

35

Sat

22nd

Midland 4/6 Stage Road Relays

www.midlandathletics.org.uk

36

 

October

 

 

 

Sat

6th

Park Run 5k

www.parkrun.org.uk/

37

Sat

13th

Gloucester League Cross Country

Provisional date tbc

38

Sun

21st

Stroud Half Marathon

http://www.stroudhalf.com/

39

Thu

25th

Weston Prom Run 5m

www.westonac.co.uk/promrun/

40

 

November

 

 

 

Thu

1st

Burnham 5k

http://www.bospool.com/

41

Sat

10th

Gloucester League Cross Country

Provisional date tbc

42

Thu

15th

Weston Prom Run 5m

www.westonac.co.uk/promrun/

43

Sat

24th

Park Run 5k

www.parkrun.org.uk/

44

 

December

 

 

 

Sat

1st

Park Run 5k

www.parkrun.org.uk/

45

 

Bonus Races

 

 

 

 

 

Any Marathon distance + in 2018

one race only - photo in club vest to be emailed to organiser

46

 

 

Any Race Abroad

one race only - photo in club vest to be emailed to organiser

47

Results

2017

Men's Competition

  1. Steve Wood
  2. Martin Hewlett
  3. Matt Crocker

Ladies' Competition

  1. Dawn Barcham
  2. Laura Meech
  3. Helen Ball

2016

Men's Competition

  1. Steve Wood
  2. Tom Abrahams
  3. Gary Lewis

Ladies' Competition

  1. Jemma Lewis
  2. Laura Meech
  3. Sally Richards

2015

Men's Competition

  1. Alex Crossland

Ladies' Competition

  1. Laura Meech

2014

Men's Competition

  1. Nick Hides
  2. Alex Crossland
  3. Morph Richards

Ladies' Competition

  1. Helen Ball
  2. Sally Dennis